Staff and Students of the PFP, 2004-2011

Staff and Students of the PFP, 2004-2011

Staff of the Porolissum Forum Project (2004-2011):

Dr. Alexandru V. Matei, Project Founder and Director 2004-2010
Dr. Eric C. De Sena, Project Director 2004-2011. Chairman, Dept. Art History and Studio Art; John Cabot University
Dr. Robert Wanner, Project Director 2011; Associate Field Director 2007-2010. University of Leicester (U.K.)
Zsolt Csok, Assistant Field Director 2009-2011, Archaeologist, Salaj County Museum of Art and History, Zalau
Dr. Daniel Weiss, Assistant Field Director 2007-2010, University of Virginia

Dr. Michael MacKinnon, Zooarchaeology 2008, Associate Professor of Anthropology, University of Winnipeg
Neville McFerrin, Materials Specialist 2010, University of Michigan

 
PFP Field School Students
 
2011 Team, Cohors VII Porolissensis

Advanced Students:

Erin Colshan (Architectural Association School of Architecture, London)
Jonathan Dupree (Florida State University)
Alexandria Elliot (Marquette University)
Mark Gradoni (Hood College)
Elyse Waters (John Cabot University)


Field School Participants:
Alec Brown
(Harvard University)
Micayla Burrows (John Cabot University)
Matthieu Ferron (Free University, Brussels)
Karina Foof (Brasov, Romania)
Chandler French (Reed College)

Caitlin Ignasiak (University of Wisconson - Eau Claire)
Rachel Lawrence (University of Evansville)
Shelby Magilton (University of Calgary)
Elizabeth Maltby (Saint Mary's College)
Naseem Raad (University of California, Davis)
Charlie Yow (University of Chicago)



2010 Team, Cohors VI Porolissensis

Advanced Students:

Lauren Earl (University of Maryland)
Dara Keller (University of Ottawa)
Ashley Stewart (Auburn University)
Sean Troyer (Bowdoin University)

Field School Participants:
Christopher Anderson
(University of Alaska, Anchorage)
Vera Dolezalkova (University of Prague)

Alexandria Elliot (Marquette University)
Zenobia Homan (Durham University)
Colleen Homer (John Cabot University)
Nicholas Lashway (Oberlin College)
Kelci Martinsen (Wilfrid Laurier University)

Charles Northrop (John Cabot University)
Elyse Waters (John Cabot University)


2009 Team, Cohors V Porolissensis

Advanced Students:
Valerie Charboneau
(University Ottowa)
Erin Colshan
(California State Polytechnic University, Pomona)
Dara Keller (University of Ottawa)
Annie Lane(Monmouth College)

Field School Participants:
Bridget Alex
(Dartmouth College)
Brian Conrad (University of Pennsylvania)
Jonathan Dupree (Florida State University)
Lauren Earl (University of Maryland)

Mark Gradoni (University of Marylan)
Ashley Stewart (Auburn University)
Sean Troyer (Bowdoin University)


2008 Team, Cohors IV Porolissensis

Advanced Student:
Ray Perret
(University at Buffalo, SUNY)

Field School Participants:
Valerie Charbonneau
(University of Ottawa)
Erin Colshan (California State University)
Derek Huff (Monmouth College)
Dara Keller (University of Ottawa)
Elizabeth Kondratenko (Saint Mary's College)
Leigh Anne Lane (Monmouth College)
Carolyn Last (Illinois State University)
Carolyn Maltby (Saint Mary's College)
Elizabeth McFadden (University of New Hampshire)
Charlie Noell (Loyola University Chicago)
Siobhan Marie Privitera (Monash University)
Donald Trinite (Monmouth College)



2007 Team, Cohors III Porolissensis

Field School Participants:
Terence Christian (Vanderbilt University)
Matthew Gordon (Tufts University)
Brad Hendricks (College of New Jersey)
Ellis Hudes (Bucknell University)
Rebecca Lannie (University of Aukland)
Seth Leitner (Monmouth College)
Melissa Medich (Ball State University)
Alexandra O'Connell (Trinity College Dublin)
Ray Perret (University of Pittsburg)
Jessica Stallings (John Cabot University)
Jessica Young (West Virginia University)


Visiting Archaeologist: Claudio Biasiotti (John Cabot University)


2006 Team, Cohors II Porolissensis

Archaeology Assistants
Daniel Moore (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)
Gregory Tucker (University of Southampton, U.K.)
Robert Wanner (University of Leicester, U.K.)
Daniel Weiss (University of Virginia)


Field School Participants:
Rawdon Bergquist (Carleton College)
Emanuela Bocancea (University of Alberta)
Xose Lui Hermoso Buxan (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela)
Diana Ciornei (Vanderbilt University)
Geoffrey Haymes (University of Colorado)
Margaret Hunt (University of Colorado)
Danielle Jahn (University of Florida, Gainsville)
Sarah Johnson (Smith College)
Meghan McCandless (Saint Mary's College)
Chuck Norris (Carnegie Institute of Technology)
Lee Norris (University of Maine)
Cathleen O'Very (Loyola University Chicago)
Michael Woolf (Loyola University Chicago)
 
2004 Team, Cohors I Porolissensis:

Field School Participants:
Stephanie Barrante (Salve Regina University)
Christopher Blanchette (Salve Regina University)
Margaret McIntyre (Wake Forest University)
PFP 2011PFP 2009PFP 2008PFP 2007PFP 2006PFP 2004